Dubai Fitness Championship 2023

dubai crossfit 2021

Dubai Fitness Championship is a three-day competition known for its extravagant flair and generous prize purses that attract athletes from all over the globe.

Dates: December 8 – 10, 2023
Location: Dubai, UAE
Leaderboard: Oficial
More info:
Website – dubaicrossfitchampionship.com
Instagram – @dxbfitnesschamp

The Dubai CrossFit® Championship was first celebrated in 2012 as a competition mostly meant for local athletes until 2016 when the event started gaining some traction.

More recently, DCC is known for combining next level entertainment for the community with with large prize purses and unique experiences for the athletes making it a win-win for all parts involved. Adding the ability to compete in Dubai's mild dessert climate during the winter months, it's no wonder how Dubai CrossFit® Championship has become one of the most-anticipated competitions out of the CrossFit season.

This year, DCC has eliminated its online qualifier, making it an invitation only event. Only 30 individual males and 30 individual females will be asked to participate.

Awards

Women

1.- Karin Frey 702 50k
2.- Andrea Solberg 633 30k
3.- Claudia Gluck 619 20k
4.- Manon Angonese 552 10k
5.- Elisa Fuliano 549 5k
6.- Mia Hesketh 521 2.5k
7.- Emily Rolfe 520 500$
8.- Seher Kaya 508 500$
9.- Noortje Bleeker 499 500$
10.- Ingrid Hodnemyr 463 500$

Men

1.- Roman Khrennikov 717 50k
2.- Ricky Garard 628 30k
3.- Lazar Djukic 605 20k
4.- Fabian Beneito 557 10k
5.- Aniol Ekai 531 5k
6.- Alex Kotoulas 521 2.5k
7.- Bronislaw Olenkowicz 466 500$
8.- Moritz Fiebig 458 500$
9.- Luka Djukic 435 500$
10.- Giorgos Karavis 403 500$

Schedule

FRIDAY

No stream on Friday, but you can check our daily vlog 🙂

YouTube video

SATURDAY

YouTube video
YouTube video

SUNDAY

YouTube video

Workouts

Obstacle Course Race

Max Snatch
Max Clean & Jerk

1.- Karin Frey 184 pts
2.- Mia Hesketh 172 pts
3.- Elisa Fuliano 168 pts
4.- Claudia Gluck 156 pts
5.- Veslemoy Kallstad 148 pts
6.- Camilla Salomonsson 138 pts
7.- Ingrid Hodnemyr 136 pts
8.- Noortje Bleeker 132 pts
9.- Jacqueline Dahlstrom 128 pts
10.- Emma Tall 117 pts

1.- Bronislaw Olenkowicz 180 pts
2.- Roman Khrennikov 172 pts
3.- Chandler Smith 168 pts
4.- Lazar Djukic 144 pts
5.- Fabian Beneito 144 pts
6.- Toby Buckland 134 pts
7.- Luka Djukic 124 pts
8.- Griffin Roelle 122 pts
9.- Michael Smith 119 pts
10.- Aniol Ekai 119 pts

12.- Moritz Fiebig 105 pts

For Time
10 Rounds Of:
1 Legless Rope Climb
15 Wallballs 10 Thrusters
35 Double-Unders With Heavy Rope

15:00 Alternating Emom
Minute 1: 25 Toes-To-Bar
Minute 2: 16/12 Calorie Echo Bike
Minute 3: Max Rep Front Squats
Minute 4: Rest

For Time
15 Cal Bike Erg
10 Burpee Box Jump Overs
30m Sandbag Carry (200lbs/150lbs)

Time Cap = 2min

Elimination Structure
Round 1 = 30 athletes
Round 2 = top 20 athletes
Round 3 = top 10 athletes
Round 4 = top 5 athletes

1.- Karin Frey 456
2.- Claudia Gluck 416
3.- Elisa Fuliano 356
4.- Noortje Bleeker 348
5.- Andrea Solberg 333
6.- Mia Hesketh 326
7.- Manon Angonese 326
8.- Seher Kaya 299
9.- Ingrid Hodemyr 292
10.- Jacqueline Dahlstrom 288

1.- Roman Khrennikov 444
2.- Fabian Beneito 396
3.- Lazar Djukic 390
4.- Ricky Garard 332
5.- Aniol Ekai 331
6.- Moritz Fiebig 327
7.- Bronislaw Olenkowicz 309
8.- Simon Mantyla 306
9.- Luka Djukic 305
10.- Chandler Smith 291

For Time
50 Cals Machine
40 A-Jumps
30 Single Arm Devils Press
20 Deck Squats
10 Bar Muscle-Ups
20 Deck Squats
30 Single Arm Devils Press
40 A-Jumps
50 Cals Machine

For Time
21-15-9 of :
Power Cleans (80/50kg)
3x30m Farmers Walk (Jerry Can)
Time Cap = 5min

For Time:

HS Walk Course
10-10 S20H 70Lbs
15 Oh Squat 60/40Kg
10 Ring Muscle Ups
15 Oh Squat 60/40Kg
10-10 S20H 70Lbs
HS Walk Course

Time Cap: 10 min

The Progrm Athletes to Watch Out for

Jacqueline Dahlstrom

Moritz Fiebig

Prizes

Category Rx Individual (M/F)

1st $50,000
2nd $30,000
3rd $20,000
4th 10.000 $
5th 5.000 $
6th 2.500 $
7th to 20th 500 $